Tuesday, April 7, 2009

eye pea ayyyyye?

i'm having the inversion IPA by descheutes brewery while i write my paper. picked it out of my group of IPAs because it had one of the lowest ABV percentages. it's alright. drinking it slow, as expected. a little to creamy and caramelly for my taste.

as a side note, when you look at the bottle from the angle i can see it, the city (Bend, Oregon) looks quite a bit like the phrase "bend over". coincidence? probably exactly what it is. but amusing none the less.

Monday, April 6, 2009

weekend food.

this weekend was a fun food weekend. lots of good stuff. friday night? horrible night for me! haha. went to pizza boy for a pizza. got a large with black olives, bell peppers and italian sausage. then we took it back to my house and added garlic and sun dried tomatoes. it was delish it lasted me and d quite a while!!! (especially for only $12!)

on saturday, we went the the Tuscany Mediterranee Grill in Irvine. it was reasonably priced, but i probably wouldn't go back. the food wasn't that great and the tv was distracting. however, there were some interesting things on the menu that i'd totally love to try making on my own!

sunday was a easy cooking day. started the morning with waffles, topped with butter, syrup and STRAWBERRIES, which were SOOO good. then for lunch, we had quesadillas with green onions, chicken and salsa. they were pretty fantastic too. for dinner, we got a burger at bar louie, which wasn't that great. kinda small, not much flavor.

bubba asked me to make a burger sometime for him. i think making an amazing burger might be a task for me soon. also freaking grimaldi basically challenged me to make a good chicken curry from scratch after telling me that the trader joes canned sauce is "better than anything i could make". PSH. i'll work on that, i'm sure.

anyways, that's all for now! until my next food adventure!

Thursday, April 2, 2009


well, i never ended up making those ahi tacos, and made an green onion-ahi-parmesean risotto instead. it needed salt / pepper (which i omitted, as per usual), but after that, it was quite delish. i left out a few ingredients, but it worked just fine. :) it will be my lunch for today! i'm quite excited, and i am off to heat it up!

Wednesday, April 1, 2009


so the breaded tilapia turned out good. served it with a broccoli coleslaw, tomatoes, lemon and salsa. had one of my beers today, the "bison brewing IPA" (6.8% ABV). it was actually quite fantastic, and i wouldn't mind buying this as a regular to keep on hand. great drinkability.

tomorrows dinner, fish again, i think. but ahi this time.
i'm thinking of cooking up the ahi....topping it with a tropical fruit salsa and a dallop of

cilantro and sour cream dressing

2 tablespoons cilantro, chopped
1 tablespoon mayonnaise
2 tablespoons sour cream
juice of 1/2 a lime
1/2-1 teaspoon sugar
salt and pepper to taste

Whisk all ingredients together in a small bowl.

(recipe here for my reference, hahaha.)

anyways. should be an interesting combo. hopefully it'll taste okay. maybe i'll make a mexican rice to go with it...(i looked at a mexican risotto, but i feel like that'd just be too heavy with the fish....)

until next time!

Tuesday, March 31, 2009


so i think i'm making a parmesan breaded tilapia tonight. can't figure out what to serve it with. probably some sort of coleslaw. hmmm. suggestions?

(i guess suggestions would require that someone actually reads this thing...)

Monday, March 30, 2009

lame food day...

no exciting food adventures today. but i think i will make tilapia fish tacos tomorrow night. loved me some homemade espresso tonight. i gotta get my own machine. it's midnight and i'm wide awake. miracle! yay!

until tomorrow...

Sunday, March 29, 2009


tonight's dinner: chicken, cashew, and red pepper stir fry with rice pilaf.
made this for lunch today. prep went pretty smooth. i liked the flavor of the toasted cashews. made way too much. i'll eat some later, then see if someone wants to take to eat for dinner tonight. too much food.

today i went to my FAVORITE store "total wine." i was like a kid in a candy store.
i bought a bunch of half bottles and individual bottles of beer.

beers i bought today:
shipyard brewing co. IPA
descheutes brewery inversion IPA (6.8% ABV)
eel river brewing company IPA (7.2% ABV)
mt. shasta brewing co. mountain high IPA (7.0% ABV)
flying dogs, snake dogs IPA (7.1% ABV)
bison brewing IPA (6.8% ABV)

wine i bought today:

chandon brut classic
chianti bellini

spirits i bought today:

YAY. now too bad i can't really drink any of 'em. oh well. life of a law student, i guess...